Wednesday, May 02, 2012

Nuggets a la fail

So i slept at around 8pm today coz i wasn't really feeling that good. But, as expected, i woke up around 11pm. And.. Now i have to try to sleep again (where in i know i will fail) coz i have classes at 8am tom (i should be able to wake up at around 5:30am). this, my body clock, which i think will continue through out the summer classes.

I'm getting off topic.
so.. I woke up and decided to cook. Weird i know. But i wanted to try the recipe i have found in the net yesterday. The recipe specifically said that it will turn out like mcdonald's nuggets. I was quickly hooked and wanted to try it. And so i did.
it was a total failure. Well, it didn't taste bad actually but it was also nothing close to those of mcdonald's. My sister, mom and brother all liked it. I don't know if they just don't wanna hurt my feelings since they know that i cooked it for them. damn, the hot cooking oil that somehow "exploded" in front of me leaves my left hand shaky. But i'm really used to it anyway.
I guess my measurements were off. I even made a gravy to match it (now, gravy, i have mastered gravy).
So that's the story.

okay, for tomorrow i will be cooking kakiage! My favorite japanese tempura. It's actually just vegetables in a tempura batter. but i love it. My bro will be cooking his famous tonkatsu. So tomorrow's dinner would be "Japanese" themed. excited for that.


thing is, i maybe going home a little late tomorrow since i'm trying out for The Paulinian, you know, the school magazine. Don't think i'm ready though. i can't write that well during summer.. my brain is somewhat sleeping. Haha. but i will try my best to write a column. so, good luck to that.

Anyway, i'm using my phone to blog now. Haha. good thing it has this app.
I maybe blogging a lot more now coz of this. Yay for me!

so i should really try to sleep now which will probably take hours!
really gotta do something 'bout my body clock.


Mom: you wanna cook? ano ka ba talaga ha? HRM ka ba?
Me: hahahahaha! NO. i swear i'll leave the kitchen clean..
Mom: okay fine. But it has to be spotless.
Me: oookay! :)
(i lied! Muhaha)

An excerpt for this day.


-M

Saturday, February 25, 2012

WHAT THE HELL

So, yesterday I was out all day coz we made a video for @agelsy's debut. It was really fun and so much tiring. We shot the video at around 6pm coz her leading man was late. haha! anyway, I think it's pretty cool. I acted as the director/scriptwriter (funny how everyone followed my cockroach voice without being annoyed.lol.), Ina was responsible for the camera works, CJ and ofcourse, Agel were the two stars, my friend V, Ced, and V's friend Keith (dunno if this is the correct spelling) were all there to support. The part we shot was only the scenes with CJ in it (the "love story part).

 The only thing I hate is that I forgot to put my SLR's movie setting quality to 1280x720. That's why the video output looks like it was shot from a cellphone. DAMN! UGH! Honestly, I want to repeat everything because of my stupid mistake. ( I wasn't able to sleep well coz of that *sighs*) I WANT TO SHOOT IT AGAIN.  But then the video we shot would be wasted as well as the effort of everyone in it... and of course, time is not with us. Everyone has something they need to do.  I'M SUPER SORRY GUYS (especially Agel). I really liked the story.. :(( I wanna cry..

Anyway.. here's the SUPER low quality sample video. soooooorry! :(

video


So.. yeah, that's it. We still have to shoot scenes of Agel singing.
I'm so disappointed with myself right now. :((
I just let everyone down.



So guys if you would just agree to shoot again ( I know I'm asking too much but I just really want it to be perfect) I promise it would be much much much better! :((